Return to Community

The Governing Body

 

Members

Position/Responsibilities

Governor Category

Relevant Business & Pecuniary Interests

Term of Office

Attendance 2018-2019: FGB Committee

Will Topping
(Chair)

  • Resources Committee
  • Safeguarding
  • CLA
  • Appeals Panel
  • Computing
  • Year 4 link

Foundation Governor (PCC)

 

Jan 2017 – Dec 2020

FGB = 3/4

Resources = 2/2

Catherine Jupp
(Vice Chair)

  • C & S Committee
  • Exclusions Panel
  • Complaints Panel
  • Staff Grievance Panel
  • RE
  • PSHE
  • Year 1 link

Foundation Governor (PCC)

 

Sep 2018 – Aug 2022

FGB = 4/4

C&S = 2/2

Tony Charles

  • Resources Committee (Chair)
  • Performance Review Panel
  • Exclusions Panel
  • Complaints Panel
  • Staff Grievance Panel
  • DPO

LA Governor

  • Principal of AMC Associates Property Consultants & Project Management
  • Director of Tracks autism, Stevenage (charity)
  • Director of Workplace Matters (charity)

Sep 2019 – Aug 2023

FGB = 4/4

Resources = 2/2

 

Rev Susannah Underwood

  • Performance Review Panel

Foundation Governor Ex officio (Priest in Charge)

 

Sep 2011 – Ongoing

FGB = 2/4

Stuart Whiteland

  • Resources Committee
  • C & S Committee

Ex officio (Headteacher)

  • Member of staff

Sep 2014 – Ongoing

FGB = 4/4

Resources = 2/2

C&S = 2/2

Denise Morrison

  • Year 6 teacher
  • C & S Committee

Staff Governor

  • Member of staff

Sep 2019 – Aug 2023

FGB = 1/4

C&S = 1/2

Lynda Dent

  • Resources Committee
  • Performance Review Panel
  • Exclusions Panel
  • Complaints Panel
  • Staff Grievance Panel
  • English
  • Science
  • Year 2 link

Foundation Governor (PCC)

 

Sep 2018 – Aug 2022

FGB = 2/4

Resources = 2/2

Carrie Keen

  • C & S Committee (Chair)
  • Governor Training Link
  • Art
  • Year 5 link

Foundation Governor (PCC)

  • Parent

Oct 2019 – Oct 2023

FGB = 4/4

C&S = 2/2

Roger Adams

  • C & S Committee
  • Appeals Panel
  • Music
  • Geography
  • History
  • Year 3 link

Foundation Governor (Diocese)

 

Sep 2017 – Aug 2021

FGB = 4/4

C&S = 2/2

John Rowland

  • Resources Committee
  • Exclusions Panel
  • Complaints Panel
  • Staff Grievance Panel
  • Appeals Panel
  • Science
  • D & T

Foundation Governor (Diocese)

 

Nov 2015 – Nov 2019

FGB = 2/4

Resources = 2/2

Dave Pearman
  • Resources Committee
  • PE
Parent Governor
  • Parent
Sept 2018 – Aug 2022

FGB = 2/3

Resources = 2/2

Anna Keach

  • C & S Committee
  • SEND
  • EYFS
  • Reception link

Parent Governor

  • Parent

Oct 2019 – Sep 2023

 

Jane Dodson

  • Resources Committee
  • Health & Safety
  • Mathematics
  • Modern Foreign Languages
  • Year 6 link

Associate Governor

  • Member of Datchworth Parish Council

Sep 2018  – Aug 2022

FGB = 3/4

Resources = 2/2

           

Jodee White

  • HfL Governance

Clerk to the Governing Body

 

Feb 2016 – Ongoing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Former Governors

Position/Responsibilities

Governor Category

Relevant Business & Pecuniary Interests

Term of Office

Attendance 2018-2019: FGB Committee

Shelley Vaughan

  • Member of C&S Committee (Chair)
  • SEND
  • PE
  • Year 6 Link

Parent Governor

  • Parent
  • Teacher at the Ridgeway Academy

Oct 2015 – Sep 2019

FGB = 2/4

C&S = 2/2

 

Permanent link to this article: https://datchworth.herts.sch.uk/community/governing-body/